Vendor: Cisco Exam Code: 400-101 Exam Name: CCIE Routing and passitdump 70-498 dumps Switching Written v5.0 Update: June 28, 2017QUESTION 1 Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about the given NetFlow configuration are true?(Choose two) A. It supports both IPv4 and IPv6 flows. B. It uses the default port to send flows to the exporter. C. It supports only IPv6 flows. D. It supports only IPv4 flows. E. It supports a maximum of 2048 entres. Correct Answer: BD Explanation

QUESTION 2 Under which two circumstances is passitdump 70-341 dumps IPsec transport mode appropriate ? (Choose two) A. When both hosts are behind IPsec peers. B. When the hosts are transmitting router management traffic. C. When only one host is behind an IPsec peer. D. When only IP header encryption is needed. E. When IPsec peers are the source and the destination of the traffic. F. When only IP header authentication is needed. Correct Answer: BE Explanation

QUESTION 3 Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about the output aretrue?(Choose two)A. BFD last failed 476ms ago on interface GigabitEthernet 0/3. B. BGP on RT1 has negotiated the BFD passitdump 70-347 dumps capability with its peer. C. BFD is active on interface GigabitEthernet0/3 and is using ICMP. D. BFD is active on interface GigabitEthernet0/3 and is using UDP. E. BFD is active for BGP on RT1 Correct Answer: BE Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4 Which two statements about TCP MSS are true? (Choose two.) A. The two endpoints in a TCP connection passitdump 70-462 dumps report their MSS values to one another. B. It operates at Layer 3. C. MSS values are sent in TCP SYN packets D. It sets the maximum amount of data that a host sends in an individual datagram E. It sets the minimum amount of data that a host accepts in an individual datagram Correct Answer: CD Explanation

QUESTION 5 Refer to the exhibit.Which traffic gets set passitdump 300-365 dumps to AF41 by the marking policy on interface GigabitEthernet0/0 A. Only traffic matching access-list streaming B. No traffic gets set to AF41 C. Any traffic matching access-list tp-rooms and access-list streaming D. Only traffic matching access-list tp-rooms Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6 Which IPv6 first hop security feature blocks traffic sourced form ipv6 address that are outside the passitdump 300-550 dumps prefix gleaned from router advertised A. IPv6 source guard B. IPv6 DHCP guard C. IPv6 RA guard D. IPv6 prefix guard Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7 Which two characteristics of an loT network are true ? (Choose two) A. loT networks must be designed for passitdump 300-460 dumps low-powered devices B. loT network are 100% reliable. C. The transmission rate in an loT network is consistent. D. loT networks are bandwidth constrained. E. loT networks use IS-IS for routing.Correct Answer: AC Explanation

QUESTION 8 Into which two pieces of information does the LISP protocol split the device identity?(Choose two) A. Enterprise Identifier B. LISP ID C. Resource Location D. Device ID E. Routing Locator F. Endpoint Identifier Correct Answer: EF Explanation

QUESTION 9 Which interior gateway protocol is based passitdump 640-875 dumps on open standards, uses a shortest-path first algorithm , provides native protocols, and operates at the data link layer? A. IS-IS B. EIGRP C. BGP D. OSPF Correct Answer: A Explanation

QUESTION 10 Which option is an incorrect design consideration when passitdump 642-997 dumps deploying OSPF areas? A. area 0 - area 2-MPLS VPN superbackbone - area 1 B. area 2 - area 0 MPLS VPN backbone - area 1 C. area 1 - MPLS VPN backbone - area 2 D. area I - area 0 - MPLS VPN backbone - area 0 - area 2 E. area 1-MPLS VPN backbone-area 1 Correct Answer: A Explanation

QUESTION 11 Which two platforms provide hypervisor passitdump 600-460 dumps virtualization?(choose two) A. Xen B. Docker C. KVM D. OpenStack E. DevStack Correct Answer: AC Explanation Explanation/Reference:QUESTION

12 Which encryption algorithm is enabled by the Cisco passitdump 1Y0-201 dumps IOS command service password-encryption? A. Cisco Type-7 B. Cisco Type-5 C. TKIP D. MD5 E. Cisco AES Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13 Refer to the exhibit. Which kind of ICMPv6 packet is shownin the output? A. Neighbor advertisement B. Time exceeded C. Neighbor soliciation D. Router advertisement E. Router discovery Correct Answer: C Explanation

QUESTION 14 Refer to the exhibit.When R2 attempted to copy a file the TFTP server, it received this error messagE. When passitdump 1Y0-401 dumps action can you take to correct the problem? A. configure the ip tftp source-interface FaO/1 command on R2 B. configure the ip tftp source-interface FaO/1 command on R1 C. configure the ip tftp source-interface LoopbackO command on R2 D. configure the ip tftp source-interface LoopbackO command on RI E. Change the access-list configuration on R1 to access-list 1 permit 172.16.1.0 0.0.0.255. Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15 A packet from network 10.0.1.0/24 destined for network 10.0.2.0/24 arrives at Rl on interface GiO/0, but the router drops the packet instead of transmitting passitdump 1Y0-351 dumps it out interface Gi0/1. Which feature that is configured on R1 can cause this problem? A. UDLC B. split horizon C. uRPF D. spanning tree Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16 which two statements about IP SLAs are true? {Choose two) A. They are used primarily in the distribution layer. B. Data for the delay performance metric passitdump 1Y0-301 dumps can be collected both one-way and round-trip C. Statistics are collected and stored in the RIB D. Data can be collected with a physical probe. E. They are layer 2 transport independent. Correct Answer: BE Explanation

QUESTION 17 Which two statements about logging are true?(Choose two) A. Log messages are displayed in a Telnet session by default. B. Interface status changes are logged at the Informational level. C. Interface status changes are logged at passitdump 1Y0-250 dumps the Notification levelD. Log messages are sent to the console port by default. E. Reload requests are logged at the Notification level. F. System restart messages are logged at the Critical level. Correct Answer: AC Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18 Which three service offer VLAN transparency for WAN Ethernet services? (Choose three) A. ERMS B. EPL C. ERS D. MPLS E. EMS F. EWS Correct Answer: BEF Explanation

QUESTION 19 Refer to exhibit. Which AS paths are matched by passitdump 1Y0-A26 dumps this access list? A. the directly attached AS 65596 and any B. the origin AS 64496 only C. the origin AS 64996 and any ASs after AS 64496 D. the directly attached AS 64496 and any ASs directly attached to AS 64496 Correct Answer: D Explanation

QUESTION 20 What are two of the commands that you can enter to gracefully shut down OSPF and notify neighbors? (Choose two) A. router(config-if)# ip ospf passitdump 1Y0-A16 dumps graceful shutdown B. router(config-if)# ip ospf shutdown C. router(config-router)# shutdown D. router(config-router)# graceful shutdown E. router(config)# ip notify Correct Answer: BC Explanation Explanation/Reference

Vendor: Cisco Exam Code: 400-101 Exam Name: CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0 Update: June 28, 2017

QUESTION 1 Which two statements about asymmetric routing are true? (Choose two) A. It can cause packet loss over stateful passitdump 1Y0-A19 dumps ICMP and UDP connections B. It can cause packet loss when a stateful firewall is in use. C. It can cause TCP connections to close. D. It can cause packet loss when NAT is in use. E. It is uncommon in large networks. Correct Answer: BD Explanation

QUESTION 2 Which PIM mode can forward traffic by using only (*.G) routing table entries? A. Space-dese mode B. Bidirectional mode C. Deuce mode D. Sparse mode Correct Answer: B Explanation

QUESTION 3 Refer To the exhibit. When pockets are transmitted from r1 passitdump 1Y0-A22 dumps to r2, where are they encrypted? A. on the EO/0 interface on R1 B. on the outside interface C. in the forwarding engine D. in the tunnel E. within the crypto map F. on the EO/1 interface on R2 Correct Answer: A Explanation

QUESTION 4 Which IS-IS process is responsible for passitdump 1Y0-371 dumps flooding local link information to adjacent routers ? A. decision B. receive C. forward D. update Correct Answer: DExplanation

QUESTION 5 In a typical three-node OpenStack deployment, which two components are part of the controller note ? (Choose two) A. Neutron server plugin B. Neutron DHCP agent C. Neutron layer 2 agent D. Identify Service E. Neutron Layer 3 agent Correct Answer: AD Explanation

QUESTION 6 Refer to the exhibit. Which two effects of this configuration passitdump 1Y0-A20 dumps are true? (Choose two.) A. It creates an administratively scoped boundary for ACL 60 B. It sets the TTL for discovery messages to 60 hops. C. It prevent the device from falling back to dense mode. D. It sets announcement interval to 60 seconds. E. It configure the router as the rendezvous point Correct Answer: BE Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7 Exhibit: Your network is suffering excessive output passitdump 1Y0-253 dumps drops. Which two actions can you take to resolve the problem? (Choose two.) A. Install a switch with larger buffers. B. Configure a different queue set.C. Reconfigure the switch buffers. D. Configure the server application to use TCP. E. Update the server operating system. Correct Answer: AB Explanation

QUESTION 8 In a Cisco ACL environment .which option best describes "contracts"? A. named group of related endpoints B. a set of interaction rules between endpoint groups C. to determine endpoint group passitdump 1Y0-A28 dumps membership status D. a layer 3 forwarding domain Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9 Which characteristic of an IS-IS single topology is true? A. Its IPv4 and IPv6 interfaces must have a 1:1 correlation. B. It supports asymmetric IPv4 and IPv6 interface. C. It uses a separate SPF calculation than the IPv4 routing table D. The metric-style wide command must be enabled. Correct Answer: A Explanation

QUESTION 10 Which technology can be used to prevent passitdump 220-802 dumps flooding of ipv6 multicast traffic on a switch? A. MLD filtering B. IGMP snooping C. MLD snooping D. IGMP filtering Correct Answer: C Explanation

QUESTION 11 Refer to the exhibit.If interface FastEthernetO/1 goes down,how does router R5 respond? A. It sends query packets to neighbor 192.168.35.3 for destination 192.168.24.0/24. B. It sends update packets to neighbor 192.168.35.3 for destination 192.168.24.0/24 C. It is stuck in active for destination 192.168.24.0/24 D. It uses interface F0/0 and neighbor 192.168.35.3 as the new path to destination 192.168.24.0/24 Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12 What is the default time-out passitdump 220-901 dumps value of an ARP entry in Cisco IOS Software? A. 720 minutes B. 240 minutes C. 60 minutes D. 480 minutes E. 120 minutes Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13 Which statement about passive interfaces is true? A. The interface with the IS-IS passive interface configuration sends the IP address of that interface in the link-state protocol data units B. The interface with the EIGRP passive passitdump 220-801 dumps interface configuration ignores routes after the exchange of hello packets. C. The interface with the OSPF passive interface configuration appears as a not-so-stubby network. D. Passive interface can be configured on the interface for IS-IS. Correct Answer: A Explanation

QUESTION 14Refer to the exhibit. All routers are running EIGRP and the network has R3 to R4 are configured as EIGRP stub, if when the R2 goes down,which statement passitdump CAS-002 dumps is true? A. R1 sends traffic destined to 192.168.0.100 via R2 B. R2 does not have a router to 192.168.0.0/24 in the routing table. C. The prefix 192.168.0.0/24 becomes stuck-in-active on R4 D. R3 does not advertise 192.168.0.0/24 to R4 anymore 100% Valid Cisco Exams Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15 Which two options are benefits of EIGRP OTP? {Choose two) A. It fully supports multicast traffic. B. It allow the administrator to use different passitdump CLO-001 dumps autonomous system number per EIGRP domain. C. It allow EIGRP routers to peer across a service provider without the service provider involvement. D. It allows the customer EIGRP domain to remain contiguous. E. It requires only minimal support from the service provider. F. It allows EIGRP neighbors to be discovered dynamically. Correct Answer: CD Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16 When you deploy DMVPN,what is the purpose of the command crypto isakmp key ciscotest address0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0? A. It is configured on the hub and spoke routers to passitdump CV0-001 dumps establish peering. B. It is configured on the hub to sent the pre-shared key for the spoke routers C. It is configured on the Internet PE routers to allow traffic to traverse the ISP core D. It is configured on the spokes to indicate the hub router. Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17 What is the main difference between GETVPN and traditional IPsec encryption techniques? A. Only GETVPN uses three types ofencryption passitdump LX0-101 dumps keys. B. Only GETVPN uses group SA. C. Only traditional IPsec uses ISAKMP forauthentication. D. Only traditional IPsec uses PSKs. Correct Answer: B Explanation

QUESTION 18 Which three statements about microbursts are true ? (choose three) A. They can occur when chunks of data are sent in quick succession B. They occur only with UDP traffic C. They appear as input errors on an interface counter D. They appear as ignores and overruns on device buffers E. They can be monitored by IOS software F. They appear as misses and failures on device buffers Correct Answer: ADE Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19 Which two pieces of information are returned passitdump LX0-102 dumps by the show ipv6 mid snooping querier command? (Choose two) A. Learned group information B. IPv6 address information C. MLD snooping querier configuration D. incoming interface Correct Answer: BD Explanation

QUESTION 20 Which option describes the characteristics of a public Infrastructure as a Serveice cloud service model? A. It is a way of delivering cloud-computing passitdump LX0-103 dumps infrastructure (servers , storage , network , and B. operating systems ) as an on-demand service.

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Workshops at Death Faire

November 5, 2016

$10

 

Death Faire 2016 will be one of the largest gatherings of death educators, wisdom-bearers, councilors, and celebrators that this region has ever seen!  A ticket to Death Faire includes FREE ADMISSION to 9 amazing workshops that take place during the event itself.  No pre-registration required.  Just come to the event ($10 all day pass pre-purchase, or $15 at the gate) and enjoy the workshops!

We still have three workshops slots left!  Death midwives and doulas.  Grief councilors and educators.  Funeral officiants.  Psychics and oracles.  Storytellers.  Wisdom bearers.  From the physical to the spiritual.  If you’ve got wisdom to share and you’d like to teach a workshop at Death Faire – please contact jenn@abundancenc.org!

Get your Death Faire Tickets HERE!



2016 DEATH FAIRE WORKSHOPS:

HEALING MUSIC – with John Westmoreland

1:45 – 2:45 – Main Stage

Join John up on the main stage for an intimate acoustic set.

john-2

john-headshotA native North Carolinian with deep roots in the blues, John Westmoreland is a multidimensional musician. John is a founding member and lead guitarist of the West-African fusion band Diali Cissokho & Kaira Ba which performs locally in the triangle as well as across the nation. As a solo artist he plays his own dynamic, and sensitive interpretations— interweaving jazz, World Music, Blues, Bach, the American Songbook, and also his own original compositions. John has a passion for exploring how music can facilitate deep relaxation and healing. He regularly provides music for yoga classes and meditation, and also plays music as part of UNC Hospital’s Door to Door music program. In 2013 he received an Emerging Artists Grant from the Durham Arts Council to travel to Peru to study Icaros, a style of healing music from Amazonia.

 


 

WHY IS DEATH SO HARD TO TALK ABOUT? – with Sally Erickson

1:30 – 2:15pm at Abundance NC Office

In this workshop we will identify the challenges of talking about death in a variety of situations.

1)What the stuck places are in ourselves that keep us from showing up fully when it comes to talking about death, and how we can compassionately loosen those stuck places.

2)What the challenges are in expressing our unique individual fears, fantasies, and wishes about our own death, and strategies for opening those conversations with family and friends.

3) How to effectively overcome awkwardness, in order to helpfully approach friends and family when they are in the midst of loss and grief.

4) How to lovingly open conversations with friends or family members who are facing their own impending mortality.

5) How honesty, vulnerability, and humor can be used effectively in any or all of these situations.

6) And why we would we want to bother with any or all of these issues?

 

sally-jpgSally is a devoted mother, grandmother and spouse; she’s been a counselor, psychotherapist, community organizer, artist, and workshop leader over the course of 30 years. She’s engaged in professional and personal growth work in many settings including wilderness vision fasting, adult and elder initiation rites, community-building and therapeutic group work, non-violent communication and dialogue.  She feels awkward in the face of death, grief and intimacy, and is likewise fully committed to confronting that awkwardness in order to develop the richest and most connected relationships possible.

 

 


 

floatDying, Awakening, Death: Tools and Experiences for Awareness, Opening, and Surrender

led by Leif Robert Diamant and Cathy Brooksie Edwards (with music from Garth Robertson)

1:30 – 2:15pm at the Cidery

This workshop will assist participants in deepening their ease and consciousness about dying and death. Possibilities of how to accept and embrace this part of life will be presented and explored through meditation, exercises, trance and hypnosis, and limited discussion. Hopefully, this will help people feel more comfort and confidence about dying and increased joy and gratitude for living.

leif-1Leif Robert Diamant has been a lover of Nature all of his life and has spent much of that life outside as a gardener and farmer, ethnobotantist, wild crafter, walker in the woods and fields…   He is a licensed psychotherapist, teacher, and an ordained interfaith/interspiritual minister. He served on the Duke University Medical Center faculty for ten years, and now teaches and leads ceremonies in settings such as Piedmont Earthskills Gathering, Shakori Hills Music Festival, Warren Wilson College, Annual Meeting of Licensed Professional Counselors, and the Abundance Foundation.  Leif can be contacted at wildearthconsulting.com or boxturtlecommunitysupportedagriculture (csa). com

cathy-brooksie-edwards-therapist-integrative-healter-near-chapel-hill-nc-sqCathy Brooksie Edwards has an eclectic background weaving many modalities into the healer that she is.  She has worked with at-risk adolescents and their families in the out-door wilderness treatment setting, and individuals and families providing one-on-one, group and family in-home services and case management.

For over 15 years Cathy has taught stress reduction classes and workshops in a wide variety of situations.  Her work is as diverse as she is and each client has their own personal treatment plan. She uses therapeutic listening, cognitive and behavioral restructuring, art therapy, energy tapping, and role playing.  She re-teaches the lost art of how to be happy and joyful.

 


 

 

“LAUGHING AND DANCING WITH DEATH” – with Pat Jobe

1:30 – 2:15pm at Workshop Tent

dance-with-deathFrom Greenville, Rev. Pat Jobe is the minister at South Carolina’s largest Unitarian Universalist congregation. It is also the fifth largest church on his road. His workshop encourages us to laugh at and dance with death. Jobe recommends laughter and dance out of many years of doing both; and being “the death guy,” in his family and among his friends. Even before becoming a minister, he was the go to guy as family members approached death; and he was even the guy to take pets to the vet for the last round up. He loves to laugh and dance and figures in the face of a hooded figure with a scythe, laughter and dance may be the best options. His presentation lasts 16 minutes, the rest of the time he will encourage questions and discussion.

 

 

 

 

patjobe

 

Pat Jobe is a minister, author or co-author of five books, singer, dancer, and friend of the human race – not necessarily in that order.

 

 

 


 

 

“HOME DYING, FUNERALS AND BURIAL:  An experiential understanding and regulatory guide”   

with Jenny Bingham and Alisa Esposito

2:30 – 3:15pm at the Abundance Office

house

jennyJenny Bingham is the founder of Sacred Passages.  It is her purpose is to support the transformative possibility that death offers. This is what draws her to it.  As has been said by many, we can live each moment as though it may be our last and then our life becomes more full.  Jenny is always available for one on one or group discussions on all aspects of the transformative possibility of death. She recently completed her masters in social work with a focus on death and dying.  She has experience in hospice and bereavement work – as well as trainings in celebrancy, gestalt therapy, flower essence therapy, spacial dynamics and has spent a year at a priest seminary.

 

imageedit_3_9098472412Alisa Esposito is the visionary behind Sparkroot Farm – a teaching farm and expanding market garden, a community gathering space, teaching and cross-cultural learning place. Alisa tends the Village conservation burial ground that offers funeral services to our community and beyond.  Alisa milks goats, keep bees, pigeons and chickens, and cultivates connection between humans of this world and this land that claims us.

After two years being with her children and husband, Chris Lucash, during his dying time through ALS … along with grief and gratitude, learning the offerings, mysteries and deep grief of Life – and studying under Stephen Jenkinson at Orphan Wisdom School – Alisa has become a local explorer in the quest to understand and challenge the stories and spells that conjure our “death phobic” culture.


 

 

DEATH MEDITATION – with Julia Hartsell

2:30 – 3:15,  HOMS Porch

julia-2

Buddhists, mystics and indigenous cultures have rituals & practices to befriend death.  While we’ve lost some traditional forms of initiation, we can bring death closer to consciousness with focused awareness.  Meditating on death can bring beautiful perspective and inspiration to life.  In this experiential circle, participants will be guided through a meditation with space to vision, listen, feel, then journal &/or share what is discovered on the journey.

imageedit_1_9253675926Dancer, Hoop Artist, Movement Guide & Soul Activist – Julia Hartsell has cleared her path with passionate leaps of faith.  Julia is a pioneer in the modern Hoop Dance movement; facilitates regular Ecstatic Dance & Ritual Dance events, and runs her own studio, The Flowjo, a movement sanctuary for dance, soul transformation, somatic & circus arts in Carrboro, NC.

Julia’s honest, heart-centered way of guiding, dancing and facilitating infuses the spaces she holds with a palpable vibration of love and profound potential for joy, connection, transformation, healing and community building.

 

A Seeker & life-long Devotee of dance, Julia graduated with a Bachelor’s Degree in Religious Studies and Art History.  Her studies cultivated a fascination with mystical experience, sacred space and a deep sense of social responsibility.  After 9-11, with despair and sadness, magically, she found the instrument of her bliss, a hoop, and cultivated a meditative, sensual medicine practice that began to soften her despair while offering bliss, connection, ways of interacting with others and dreams of positively affecting the world through movement.   This embodied path has lead her into other Somatic & Circus arts.  With the birth of The Flowjo, she’s been able to immerse in communal dance, partner dance & acrobatics as well as rituals for healing.  Her path currently has her studying Death, Dying & Grief, inevitable aspects of our embodied experience.


 

 

GRIEF & EMPOWERMENT – with Megan Toben and Frank Phoenix

101 session –   2:30 – 3:15pm, Workshop Tent

201 session –  3:30 – 4:15pm, Workshop Tent

rebecca-downs-1

Do you feel paralyzed by our current cultural crises and all the social/ecological and community level implications? Drawing from deep ecology, systems thinking and spiritual traditions, poet, author, scholar of Buddhist teachings and deep ecology, Joanna Macy’s The Work That Reconnects (WTR) builds motivation, creativity, courage and solidarity for the transition to a sustainable human culture.

“The truth of our inter-existence, made real to us by our pain for the world, helps us see with new eyes. It brings fresh understandings of who we are and how we are related to each other and the universe. We begin to comprehend our own power to change and heal. We strengthen by growing living connections with past and future generations, and our brother and sister species.” ~ Joanna Macy

the-work-that-reconnects

meganMegan Toben and her husband, Tim Toben, co-founded the Eco-Institute at Pickards Mountain out of their love for the Earth Community. They are continually inspired by the people who come and contribute their enthusiasm and expertise to the work! Megan knows the land there deeply, having raised her family on the land for the past twelve years.

 

 

 

 

Frank-Phoenix50_avatarFrank Phoenix is the President of the Fenwick Foundation, a non-profit organization in Chapel Hill that benefits philanthropy, voluntarism, and grant making foundations. He previously worked as a Partner of Greenbridge Developments, and served on the Board of the Triangle Community Foundation, which builds philanthropic assets and manages over 750 charitable funds in the Triangle. Frank has extensive experience in philanthropy, and is an expert in non-profits, fundraising, community outreach, and grant writing.  Mostly he is a deep thinker, loyal friend, and all around fabulous human being.

 

 


 

DAY OF THE DEAD, CULTURALLY SPEAKING – with Pepe Caudillo

EL DÍA DE LOS MUERTOS CULTURALMENTE HABLANDO – con Pepe Caudillo

In English – 3:30 – 4:15,  Abundance Office

En Español – 4:30 – 5:15,  la oficina Abundance

dia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Day of the Dead is made out of rituals and traditions that reveal the contents of our souls and hearts. The Day of the Dead, traces one of the many lines that keep us connected in space and time.  This workshop explores briefly the history of the Aztec and other indigenous tribes in Mexico and Central America around the dead and, explores the cultural differences between Mexico en the US in this matter and how it has been invigorated up to our days by the element of syncretism.

El Día de los Muertos está hecho de rituales y tradiciones que revelan el contenido de nuestra alma y corazón. El Día de los Muertos traza muchas de las líneas que nos mantienen conectados en espacio y tiempo.  Este taller explora brevemente la historia aztecas y otros grupos indígenas en México y en América Central en torno al día de los muertos, explora las diferencias culturales ente Mexico y los EU in este asunto y como se ha mantenido su vigor hasta nuestros días por el elemento del sincretismo.

pepePepe Caudillo was born in México. He is married and has two daughters. Pepe considers himself to be a a Day of the Dead aficionado. He lost his younger brother 31 years ago. That was his first shocking encounter with the dead but, even before that, The Day of the Dead, has been present in his life. Since he can remember altars and offerings have been present in his family, in his community. Pepe will be a the Dead Faire to share what he has learned about the holiday that should never die.

Details

Date:
November 5, 2016
Cost:
$10
Event Tags:

Organizer

Abundance NC

Venue

The Plant
220 Lorax Lane
Pittsboro, NC 27312 United States
+ Google Map
Website:
www.abundancenc.org